An accord can be either an express agreement or may be implied, based on the circumstances surrounding the transaction. However, if the agreement is implied, then a party raising accord and satisfaction as an argument that his or her duty was discharged or satisfied must present an affirmative defense and present evidence to that effect. Brownie Choate, Inc. v. Southland Drilling Co., Inc., 441 S.W.2d 672 (Tex. Start resolving your legal matters - contact us today! The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Accord and satisfaction is a defense to breach of contract .
1591 (1986), [xiii] Weesner v. Leased Transp., 95 Cal. When the drilling company damaged the supplier's drilling rig, the supplier settled the dispute by trying to deduct an amount equal to the value of the rig from the amount he owed the drilling company, as was the usual practice. 3-311, if a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that: then under U.C.C.
Affirmative defense - Wikipedia william doc marshall death. 2000), [v] Landers v. State, 56 A.D.2d 105, 391 N.Y.S.2d 723 (3d Dept 1977), [vi] 2003-Ohio-3709, 2003 WL 21640882 (Ohio Ct. Cl.